Accident Cessna 150M N714QH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357998

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1995
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Lacon Aero Services, Inc.
Registration: N714QH
MSN: 150793447
Total airframe hrs:3976 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C75)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECIDED TO PRACTICE A CROSSWIND LANDING ON RUNWAY 36 (2200'x50'). REPORTING WEATHER STATION 25 MILES AWAY REPORTED WINDS FROM 310 DEGREES AT 9 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 36 WAS HIGH AND FAST WITH 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS. ONLY ONE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN AS THE LEFT WING WAS RAISED. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE PILOT STATED, '...IN TRYING TO REGAIN CONTROL, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STALL AND SPUN TO THE GROUND SOME 200 TO 250 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY... .'

Probable Cause: was the compensation for wind conditions inadequate and aircraft control not maintained. A factor was directional control inadequately maintained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA036

Location