Accident Diamond Aircraft Industries DA20-A1 N402KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358000

Date:Monday 20 November 1995
Time:18:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond Aircraft Industries DA20-A1
Owner/operator:Diamond Aviation
Registration: N402KT
MSN: 10039
Total airframe hrs:205 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSQL)
Destination airport:(KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made two attempts to land and executed a go-around each time for what appeared to the local controller to be a too-fast approach. After another approach, the aircraft touched down and bounced a couple of times, then it veered off the runway and collided with a runway sign. The wind was calm, and the pilot reported no mechanical problems.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain directional control, while landing at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA051

Location