Accident Piper PA-22 N5057Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358001

Date:Monday 20 November 1995
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5057Z
MSN: 22-4001
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after liftoff from the sod airstrip, the pilot experienced a complete loss of engine power. During the attempted forced landing the airplane collided with trees. Examination of the engine assembly revealed that the camshaft drive gear retention bolt lockplate tabs were not bent into position to secure the bolt. A review of the aircraft maintenance records showed that the engine had been overhauled one flight hour before the accident.

Probable Cause: The aircraft mechanic's failure to follow engine overhaul procedures which resulted in the failure of the camshaft drive gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA014

Location