Accident Cessna 150L N18201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358004

Date:Sunday 19 November 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Micro Aviation Inc.
Registration: N18201
MSN: 15073858
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6079 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was experiencing difficulty in starting the engine. He then placed the throttle in the full open position. During the next attempted start the engine started and the airplane accelerated forward into a hangar wall. He did not use the brakes.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO USE THE CHECKLIST AND TO SET THE PARKING BRAKES PRIOR TO ENGINE START.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA025

Location