Accident Cessna 210J N3328S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358005

Date:Sunday 19 November 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210J
Owner/operator:Midwest Corporate Air, Inc.
Registration: N3328S
MSN: 21059128
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6184 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellefontaine, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7I7)
Destination airport:Dayton, OH (KDAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TRIED TO START THE AIRPLANE ENGINE 4 OR 5 TIMES WITHOUT SUCCESS. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S BATTERY WAS WEAK DUE TO INFREQUENT USE, AND HE DECIDED TO TURN OFF THE IGNITION AND ROTATE THE PROPELLER THROUGH BY HAND. ALSO, HE STATED THAT HE WAS SURPRISED WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED AS HE ROTATED THE PROPELLER BY HAND. THE AIRPLANE MOVED ACROSS THE RAMP AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE AND A HANGAR. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE KEY WAS STILL IN THE IGNITION, AND THE IGNITION WAS IN THE RIGHT MAGNETO-ONLY POSITION. NO AIRCRAFT SYSTEM MALFUNCTION/ANOMALY WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT UNKNOWNLY LEFT THE IGNITION SWITCH IN RIGHT MAGNETO-ONLY POSITION, WHILE MOVING THE PROPELLER BY HAND, WHICH ALLOWED AN INADVERTENT START OF THE ENGINE. THE WEAK BATTERY WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA024

Location