Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N4758J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358009

Date:Sunday 19 November 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4758J
MSN: MA-186
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1943 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A2B/L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Carlisle, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(I11)
Destination airport:(I11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and the CFI stated that upon completion of the instrument competency check ride portion of the flight, they returned to the departure airport. The CFI reported that while on final approach the pilot made corrections twice because the airplane was low and slow. The airplane touched down about 4 to 6 feet short of the runway, and the main landing gear struck ruts in an access road at the approach end the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to reach the proper touchdown point. Related factors were the pilot's failure to obtain/maintain the proper glidepath during the approach, and the rough/uneven terrain encountered after the airplane touched down short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA023

Location