Accident Fleet ONE N638M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358010

Date:Sunday 19 November 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Fleet ONE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N638M
MSN: 213
Year of manufacture:1930
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:WARNER SCARAB-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Springs, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC (5W5)
Destination airport:Pittsboro, NC (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During flight the engine started to smoke, and then it quit. The pilot immediately turned towards a known field and made an emergency landing. While landing, the propeller stopped in the vertical position and caught on the uneven terrain resulting in the aircraft nosing over. Postcrash examination of the engine revealed a cracked crankshaft.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to a cracked crankshaft. A factor was the rough/uneven terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA013

Location