Accident CZAW SportCruiser N601CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358015

Date:Wednesday 6 March 2024
Time:08:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Alpha Kilo Aviation LLC
Registration: N601CF
MSN: 07SC051
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ak-Chin Regional Airport (A39), Maricopa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ak-Chin Regional Airport, AZ (A39)
Destination airport:Ak-Chin Regional Airport, AZ (A39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft over-rotated on takeoff and struck the ground. The nose gear collapsed and the the prop was damaged. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N601CF

Location