Accident Snow S2C N1694S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358018

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1995
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S2C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1694S
MSN: 1276C
Engine model:P&W 1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dufer, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Culver, OR (5S5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND BACKFIRE. THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT PULLED THE AIRPLANE UP TO MISS A DITCH. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND THEN LANDED HARD. POSTCRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A CRACK IN THE HEAD ON THE #5 CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER HEAD. A FACTOR WAS THE EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID A DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA020

Location