Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2905H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358020

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2024
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:High Flights Soaring Club
Registration: N2905H
MSN: 545
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadow Lake Airport (FLY/KFLY), Falcon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Meadow Lake Airport, CO (KFLY)
Destination airport:Meadow Lake Airport, CO (KFLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that during the ground launch he rotated the glider and then accelerated in ground effect before he pulled aft stick to accelerate on the launch arc. He then applied right stick correction for runway alignment after which a gust of wind lifted the right wing. The flight instructor was unable to counter the left roll with flight control inputs and the glider stalled. The tow rope, once side loaded, automatically disconnected as designed. The left wing impacted the ground which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and empennage. The flight instructor stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal glider operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain control during takeoff which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193927

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB