Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8431D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358021

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1995
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8431D
MSN: 22-5686
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3193 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seeley Lake, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butte, MT (KBTU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OVERFLEW THE RUNWAY TO TRY TO DETERMINE THE DEPTH OF THE SNOW ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAW TIRE TRACKS NEXT TO THE RUNWAY AND THOUGHT THAT THE DEPTH WAS ABOUT TWO INCHES. THE PILOT INITIATED AN APPROACH FOR A LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. IT WAS LATER DETERMINED THAT THE SNOW WAS FIVE INCHES DEEP WITH A CRUSTY TOP LAYER. THE AIRPORT/FACILITY DIRECTORY STATES THAT THE AIRPORT WAS CLOSED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA018

Location