Accident Piper PA-22 N932A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358023

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1995
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N932A
MSN: 22-236
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grande, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Weiser, ID (S87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE POSITIONED THE AIRPLANE IN THE RUN-UP AREA WITH THE NOSE INTO THE WIND. WHILE PERFORMING THE RUN-UP, A SWIRLING GUST OF WIND CONTACTED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO TRY TO KEEP THE TAIL DOWN, BUT THE TAIL CONTINUED TO RISE AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AUTOMATED WEATHER OBSERVATION/REPORTING SYSTEM ON THE AIRPORT WAS REPORTING THE WIND FROM 190 DEGREES AT 29 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 40 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT IN ATTEMPTING FLIGHT IN THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA017

Location