Accident Cessna 150J N51197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358025

Date:Monday 13 November 1995
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Norwood Air
Registration: N51197
MSN: 15069833
Total airframe hrs:5950 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final approach, the instructor told the student to reduce engine power. According to the instructor, ' . . . instead of pulling the power back, he pulled the mixture control knob all the (way) back. I failed to catch his mistake in time.' The instructor did a forced landing and the aircraft landed short of the runway and nosed over. The student had 7 hours of total time.

Probable Cause: the student's inadvertent use of the mixture control and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision during the final approach resulting in the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the subsequent nose over during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA025