Accident Beechcraft F35 N3299C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358027

Date:Monday 13 November 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3299C
MSN: D-3999
Total airframe hrs:6892 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berryville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4M1)
Destination airport:Turkey Mountain, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING LIFTOFF THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CONTROLLABLE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY LOCAL AUTHORITIES FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE CONTROL LOCKS WERE STILL INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CONDUCT AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND REMOVE THE CONTROL LOCKS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA043

Location