Accident Cessna 150 N61040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358028

Date:Monday 13 November 1995
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Richard Demchuk
Registration: N61040
MSN: 150-23452
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saltillo, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Destination airport:Tupelo, MS (KTUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FERRYING THE AIRPLANE AND EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER NINE MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING ROLL. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ONE FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE OTHER HAD ABOUT 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE NOR SIPHONING WAS FOUND. THE DURATION OF THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 3 HOURS 33 MINUTES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PERFORM FUEL COMSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BEFORE AND DURING THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA023

Location