Accident Piper L-3 N6AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35803

Date:Sunday 3 November 1991
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Piper L-3
Owner/operator:Robert H. Russell
Registration: N6AN
MSN: 10282
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood, MA (KOWD)
Destination airport:(KOWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD A HISTORY OF FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE AND IN WEATHER CONDITIONS EVEN THOUGH HE WAS NOT AN INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE FLYING OVER HIS BOAT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 50 FEET, INTO A FOG BANK. THE AIRPLANE HAD LIMITED FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER DECISION BY THE NON-INSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT TO ATTEMPT VFR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AT A LOW ALTITUDE, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE WATER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE OVERCONFIDENCE OF THE PILOT IN HIS ABILITY AND AN AIRPLANE WITHOUT PROPER INSTRUMENTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA026