Accident Cessna 150G N3900J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358033

Date:Sunday 12 November 1995
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3900J
MSN: 15065200
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deer Park, WA (07S)
Destination airport:Cashmere, WA (8S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with open terrain in a level attitude during a cross-country flight. The pilot stated that he believes that he fell asleep. He also stated that he was in bed for 12 hours the night before, and got at least 7 hours sleep.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FELL ASLEEP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA015

Location