Accident Forney F-1 N7515C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358036

Date:Saturday 11 November 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney F-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7515C
MSN: 5626
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2864 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estherville, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the crosswind landing was uneventful until the flare when the crosswind quit. She stated that the airplane traveled to the right of the runway then a gust caused the right wing to raise. She stated she banked to the right in an attempt to lower the wing and the airplane traveled off the right side of the runway where it came to rest on a 4 foot high embankment.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA033