Accident Cessna 210B N9651X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358038

Date:Saturday 11 November 1995
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Flite Inc.
Registration: N9651X
MSN: 210-57651
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loveland, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, HE 'FORGOT' TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. ADDITIONALLY, HE REPORTED THAT AS HE WAS 'FLARING' TO LAND, HE HEARD AN AURAL WARNING HORN, BUT PERCEIVED THE SOUND TO BE A 'STALL WARNING.' THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA047

Location