Accident Cessna 210E N2314F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358039

Date:Friday 10 November 1995
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2314F
MSN: 21058514
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3380 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport News, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport News, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she retracted the landing gear without incident shortly after takeoff, and remained in the airport traffic pattern. When she placed the landing gear lever in the down position, the nose gear extended, but the main landing gear did not extend. The pilot exited the airport traffic pattern and tried to extend the landing gear using the emergency procedures and the manual emergency hand pump, but was unsuccessful. The pilot made a gear up landing on a grass strip adjacent to runway 20. Postaccident examination included a functional test of the landing gear using an external hydraulic pressure source. The landing gear functioned satisfactory. Further examination revealed that the engine driven hydraulic pump shaft had failed, and the emergency landing gear handle was not completely extended, preventing it from operating full stroke.

Probable Cause: the failure of the engine-driven hydraulic pump drive shaft, the pilot's failure to properly engage the emergency landing gear handle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA026

Location