Accident Hufges 369D N33CN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358040

Date:Friday 10 November 1995
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Hufges 369D
Owner/operator:Sacramento Sheriff's Dept
Registration: N33CN
MSN: 670150D
Total airframe hrs:17075 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mather, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMHR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left seat pilot was practicing night autorotations to runway 22 to maintain his currency. After the left seat pilot completed six hovering autorotations to the ground and eight autorotations to a power recovery, the right seat pilot snapped the right collective throttle to the ground idle position at 250 feet in a climb, to simulate a loss of engine power and announced 'power failure.' The left seat pilot initiated an autorotation; neither pilot was aware of an actual loss of power. When the left seat pilot applied throttle to initiate a power recovery, the engine's compressor stalled and the 'engine out' and 'auto re-ignite' lights illuminated. The left seat pilot continued with the autorotation, landed on runway 22 with the tail-first, broke the skids, and the aircraft rolled over. The investigation revealed that the right seat pilot did not perform the throttle rigging check before departing on the accident flight as recommended by the 369D pilot handbook. Several postaccident ground runs of the engine were conducted. Based upon those, it was determined that rapid roll off of the right seat throttle could retard the throttle below ground idle and flameout the engine. The throttle misrigging had not been detected by maintenance personnel.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the right seat safety pilot's inadvertent engine shutdown when he closed the throttle to simulate an engine failure, and his failure to perform the throttle rigging check before takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the improper rigging of the throttle system coupled with the pilot's improper recovery from the autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96TA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96TA044

Location