Accident Cessna 182Q N759XV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358041

Date:Friday 10 November 1995
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759XV
MSN: 18266349
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2872 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470F-33B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snellville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (KGMU)
Destination airport:(2GA9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENTERED THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 26. UPON TURNING FINAL APPROACH, THE GLARE OF THE SETTING SUN MADE FORWARD VISIBILITY DIFFICULT. THE APPROACH WAS HIGH IN ORDER TO CLEAR TREES ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND FAST ON THE WET GRASS RUNWAY. BRAKES WERE APPLIED, BUT WERE NOT EFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON LANDING. THE SUNGLARE AND WET GRASS WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA022