Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N9894R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358042

Date:Friday 10 November 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Luciano Pierobon
Registration: N9894R
MSN: D-6450
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4050 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Haven, MI (OD1
Destination airport:Mankato, KS (KTKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CIRCLING FOR LANDING AFTER EXECUTING A NDB RWY 18 APPROACH. WHILE CIRCLING THE PASSENGER GOT SICK. THE PILOT CONTINUED IN THE PATTERN AND TURNED BASE AT 140 KNOTS. HE REPORTED A SUDDEN DOWNDRAFT, AND WITH MAXIMUM POWER APPLIED THE AIRPLANE SANK IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE TO THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED TROUBLE DISTINGUISHING BETWEEN THE GRASS AND CONCRETE RUNWAYS. A LOCAL RESIDENT APPROX 2 MILES AWAY REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A SNOW BLIZZARD.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudging his approach to the runway. Factors relating to the accident were: the weather conditions, a sick passenger that diverted the pilot's attention, the snow covered terrain, and the pilot's decision not to execute the missed approach procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA031

Location