Accident Cessna 172 N55152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358043

Date:Friday 10 November 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Orange County Flight Center
Registration: N55152
MSN: 17275121
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5648 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS. ON THE SECOND TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED WHILE THE PILOT WAS RAISING THE FLAPS AND PUSHING IN THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. HE ALSO SAID THAT HE SHOULD HAVE MADE A FULL STOP LANDING, TAXIED BACK, AND THEN MADE A NORMAL TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. The pilot's diverted attention while raising the flaps and pushing in the carburetor heat control was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA043

Location