Accident Piper PA-28-161 N970AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358045

Date:Thursday 9 November 1995
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N970AC
MSN: 28-8216203
Total airframe hrs:9585 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marco Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples, FL (KAPF)
Destination airport:(KMKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he was approaching his destination airport the power smoothly decreased to idle power. He initiated a forced landing to the water and the right wing was damaged as the airplane touched down in about 2 feet of water. Post accident inspection revealed no failures nor malfuntions that would have caused the loss of power.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA020