Accident Cessna 150L N21960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358051

Date:Sunday 5 November 1995
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Dale Kroft
Registration: N21960
MSN: 15074569
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1043 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wabash, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TWO DEER THAT RAN ACROSS THE RUNWAY AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDING AT DUSK. ONE DEER WAS KILLED; THE SECOND DEER RAN OFF. AFTER STRIKING THE SECOND DEER, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND DAMAGED A RUNWAY LIGHT.

Probable Cause: deer that went onto the runway as the aircraft was landing. The light condition at dusk was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA026

Location