Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N5376E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358053

Date:Sunday 5 November 1995
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Miller Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N5376E
MSN: D-5904
Total airframe hrs:3573 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phillipsburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(3I7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHTCREW REPORTED THAT THE COMMERCIAL PILOT/PROSPECTIVE AIRPLANE BUYER, WHO OCCUPIED THE LEFT SEAT, WAS HANDLING THE FLIGHT CONTROLS THROUGHOUT THE LOCAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT IN THE RIGHT SEAT WAS A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI). WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH FOR THE RUNWAY, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT ANNOUNCED THAT HE INTENDED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED THAT WHEN THE COMMERCIAL PILOT INITIATED THE GO-AROUND, HE INADVERTENTLY PLACED THE AIRPLANE IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE CFI STATED THAT HE REACHED FOR THE FLIGHT CONTROL YOKE, AND ATTEMPTED TO PULL THE NOSE UP, BUT THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO RECOVER. THE PILOTS ESTIMATED THAT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AT ABOUT A 30 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONFIGURED WITH A SINGLE, THROW OVER YOKE, WHICH WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE COCKPIT. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS AN EX-MILITARY PILOT WITH VERY LITTLE TIME IN LIGHT PISTON ENGINE AIRPLANES.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's (CFI's) inadequate supervision of the flying pilot, and the flying pilot's abrupt handling of the airplane during an attempted go-around. Factors relating to the accident were: the flying pilot's lack of familiarity with light piston engine airplanes (kind of aircraft), and the CFI's decision to allow an unfamiliar pilot to attempt the landing, when he (the CFI) did not have access to a full set of flight controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA018

Location