Accident Boeing-Stearman E75N1 N1535M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358055

Date:Saturday 4 November 1995
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1535M
MSN: 75-8520
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W670A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wauchula, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1,500 FEET AGL WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING TO THE ONLY AVAILABLE LANDING AREA. ON LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY REVEALED THE SERRATED TEETH ON THE VALVE TIMING GEAR AND THE INTERMEDIATE CAM GEAR WERE WORN, PREVENTING THE VALVE TRAIN AND GENERATOR FROM OPERATING.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO WORN SERRATED TEETH ON THE VALVE TIMING GEAR AND INTERMEDIATE CAMSHAFT DRIVE GEAR WHICH PREVENTED THE VALVE TRAIN AND GENERATOR FROM OPERATING. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 1989 N1535M Private 0 Fort Lauderdale, FL sub

Location