Accident Beechcraft 33 N9559Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358056

Date:Saturday 4 November 1995
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9559Y
MSN: CD 562
Total airframe hrs:5079 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-K3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lone Rock, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLNR)
Destination airport:Richland Center, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD DEPARTED RUNWAY 27, AND AT 400 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, JUST AFTER HE HAD RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR, THE ENGINE HAD A LOSS OF POWER. HE REPORTED THAT HE MADE A 180 DEGREE LEFT TURN TO DOWNWIND TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY. WHEN HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS NOT GOING TO REGAIN POWER, HE MADE ANOTHER LEFT TURN TO TRY TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A FIELD LEFT WING FIRST AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 20 FEET BEYOND THE INITIAL ENGINE IMPACT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE STALL WARNING WAS SOUNDING DURING MUCH OF HIS ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY WAS SURROUNDED BY FLAT PLOWED FARM FIELDS. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE SYSTEMS, EXCEPT FOR THE FUEL INJECTION UNIT WHICH WAS DESTROYED, REVEALED NO DEFECTS.

Probable Cause: a partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during his attempt to land the airplane back on the runway. A factor in the accident was the pilot's decision not to land in the suitable fields surrounding the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA027

Location