Accident Cessna 402B N316HG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358057

Date:Friday 3 November 1995
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N316HG
MSN: 402B0016
Total airframe hrs:3511 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redwood City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton, CA (KCPM)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH AND THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A MARSH SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND THE MAIN FUEL TANKS 3/4 FULL AND THE AUXILIARY AND WING LOCKER FUEL TANKS EMPTY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE WAS DESCENDING THROUGH 1,200 FEET MSL ON FINAL APPROACH HE PLACED THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMPS ON LOW AND WITHIN A FEW SECONDS HEARD A BACKFIRE AND LOST POWER ON BOTH ENGINES. HE VERIFIED ENGINE FUEL MIXTURE CONTROLS AND FUEL TANK SELECTOR FOR PROPER POSITION AND THEN EXECUTED AN OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. FAA INSPECTORS DETERMINED THE PILOT'S BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW WAS 6 MONTHS PAST DUE.

Probable Cause: the simultaneous total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA039

Location