Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N2109C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35806

Date:Thursday 16 August 1984
Time:19:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2109C
MSN:
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, MN
Destination airport:Owantonna, MN (OWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED ENGINE FAILED DURING CRUISE AT AN ALT OF 500 TO 700 FT AGL. AUTOROTATION WAS ATTEMPTED. WITH COLLECTIVE FULL DOWN ROTOR RPM CONTINUED TO DECREASE WHILE THE PLT MAINTAINED 60 TO 70 KTS IN A DESCENT. ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH 40 TO 50 KTS FORWARD SPEED. ACFT SLID APRX 100 FT AND ROLLED OVER TO THE LEFT. THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED AND NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. PLT RECEIVED TRANSITION TRAINING FOR THIS ACFT IN OCTOBER 1982. AT THAT TIME IT WAS RECOMMENDED THE PLT RETURN FOR PROFICIENCY TRAINING IN 6 MONTHS. NO RECORD OF HAVING OBTAINED THIS TRAINING WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40609