Accident Boeing B-17G N3703G,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 November 1995
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3703G
MSN: 44-83546-A
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:8299 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KFAY)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (NZC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing near the 90-degree taxiway turn-off to the runway, the brakes failed. The pilot elected to secure the engines, and while continuing down a slight grade, he applied full throttle to both left wing engines. The airplane rolled off the right side of the taxiway onto grass but continued across the taxiway run-up area down an embankment. The pilot then restarted the No. 1 engine and applied full throttle but the left wing of the airplane collided with a localizer antenna building. Postaccident examination of the hydraulic system revealed intermittent failure of the pressure check valve for the hydraulic hand pump, and failure of the pressure relief valve for the electric hydraulic pump.

Probable Cause: the failure of the airplane's normal brake system due to the open position of the pressure relief valve. Contributing to the accident was the pilot in command's premature engine shutdown resulting in the airplane colliding with the localizer building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA017

Location