Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N33309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358062

Date:Thursday 2 November 1995
Time:21:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33309
MSN: 28R-7703100
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2797 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-FB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFXE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING TOUCHDOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA AND MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR WAS IN THE UP POSITION WHEN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE BEING LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR IN THE UP POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA016

Location