Accident Cessna 172 N6364E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358064

Date:Thursday 2 November 1995
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6364E
MSN: 46464
Total airframe hrs:2530 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, OK (KOKC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot took off, with full fuel in the left tank and 1/4 fuel in the right tank, to practice touch-and-go landings at a nearby airport. He was returning to Will Rogers World Airport approximately 1 hour later when the engine 'quit' approximately 5 miles west of the destination. He reports that he flew the whole flight with the fuel selector on the left fuel tank. He restarted the engine, but it 'quit' again about 1 mile west of runway 35L. The pilot further stated that he never used carburetor heat. During the landing roll in a field, the airplane hit a 'small gully,' nosed over, and came to rest in the inverted position. According to the carburetor icing probability chart the weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of carburetor ice. Additionally, the engine was test run and found to have no mechanical anomalies. Repeated attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Report of the accident from the student pilot were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to use carburetor heat resulting in loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA033

Location