Accident Cessna 177RG N2132Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358066

Date:Thursday 2 November 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Hiram Lopez
Registration: N2132Q
MSN: 177RG0532
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3666 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Park, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCGS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he activated the gear extension switch and visually confirmed that the main landing gear was extended. During the landing roll the main gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the runway and collided with a ditch. According to the pilot the touchdown was smooth and soft, but as he applied the brakes, he felt the nose rising and his seat getting lower to the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction; the landing gear cycled normally.

Probable Cause: the main landing gear retracted for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA017

Location