Accident Cessna 152 N49131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358067

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1995
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bridgeport Flight Center
Registration: N49131
MSN: 15283428
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8474 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, TX (1F9)
Destination airport:(T40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was unable to maintain directional control after landing on a wet grass airstrip. The airplane went off the left side of the runway and collided with a ditch. Examination of the accident site disclosed tire tracks 200 feet beyond the runway threshold and 10 feet left of centerline. The tracks angled off the left side of the runway and terminated at the airplane in the ditch. Winds reported at nearby Ardmore Municipal Airport were from 190 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the wet grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1987 N49131 Peqasus Flight Center 0 Farris, OK sub

Location