Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3562A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358068

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1995
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3562A
MSN: 22-1831
Total airframe hrs:2756 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0O5)
Destination airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL IN THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE, THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO THE AIRPLANE'S FLOOR AND DID NOT INITIALLY OBSERVE THE AIRPLANE VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REDUCED ENGINE POWER AND APPLIED BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE EXITED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN, AND NOSED OVER. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll by diverting his attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA030

Location