Accident Piper PA-18 N6988B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358070

Date:Monday 30 October 1995
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Sheble Riviera Aviation
Registration: N6988B
MSN: 18-510
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON GLASSY WATER IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE FLOATPLANE AND IT VEERED TOWARD THE SHORELINE. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR MADE AN ABRUPT RUDDER PEDAL INPUT TO AVOID RUNNING AGROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT WATERLOOPED. THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD ACQUIRED 14 HOURS OF FLIGHT INSTRUCTION EXPERIENCE, OF WHICH 6 HOURS WERE IN FLOATPLANES. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING HIS FIRST FLOATPLANE LANDING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot/flight instructor to adequately supervise the student pilot resulting in loss of directional control, and his abrupt overcorrection resulting in a waterloop. A contributing factor was the pilot's limited experience as a flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA031

Location