Incident Airbus A320-214 EI-DEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358071

Date:Sunday 10 March 2024
Time:13:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-DEM
MSN: 2411
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:W of Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aer Lingus flight EI166, an Airbus A320-214, returned to Dublin Airport after fumes were reported in the aircraft.
The aircraft safely landed back at DUB about 40 minutes after takeoff.

The incident aircraft resumed regular service on 12 March 2024.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-dem#344ea9ae
https://www.thesun.ie/travel/12387521/aer-lingus-plane-forced-turn-back-fumes-flood-cabin/