Accident Cessna 182TR N7590R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358072

Date:Sunday 29 October 1995
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182TR
Owner/operator:Dakota Ridge Aviation
Registration: N7590R
MSN: 18200653
Total airframe hrs:2773 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN UNOCCUPIED PARKING LOT. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A LIGHT POLE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO FUEL TO BE ABOARD, AND INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE THE AIRCRAFT FUELED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT DURING PREFLIGHT, AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA031

Location