Accident Cessna 177RG N4110C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358073

Date:Sunday 29 October 1995
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Dosung Kim
Registration: N4110C
MSN: 1770588
Total airframe hrs:1570 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in level cruise when the engine surged several times, then quit. The aircraft was headed toward the Madera airport; however, insufficient altitude remained to reach the runway. The pilot made a forced landing in an almond orchard. Records revealed that the pilot flew 5.6 hours during the trip from Modesto to Redlands and then to the accident site. Fueling records disclosed that the pilot purchased 12.6 gallons of 100LL aviation gasoline from Redlands Aviation just prior to departure. An examination revealed that the left fuel tank was compromised in the accident, but the right fuel tank was intact. The fuel selector was positioned to the right tank, which contained only residual fuel. No fuel was found in the fuel inlet line to the servo. No fuel was found in the distributor manifold. The engine starter drive was engaged into the starter ring. No engine discrepancies were found.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's improper preflight planning and failure to ensure that adequate fuel was onboard to complete the flight. Darkness was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA029

Location