Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8074C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358075

Date:Sunday 29 October 1995
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8074C
MSN: 28-7625094
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4636 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Congress, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (KIFP)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise the engine suddenly made a loud pop sound then began vibrating violently. The pilot set up to make a forced landing on a road but had to overshoot the intended landing spot due to a car. After touchdown, the pilot had insufficient distance to stop prior to colliding with a curb. During the engine examination the #3 cylinder exhaust valve head was found separated from the valve stem, and a large hole was noted in the piston. The valve head was destroyed. Review of the maintenance records revealed that the engine had 2,131 hours since major overhaul. Lycoming recommends a 2,000-hour time between overhauls.

Probable Cause: failure of the #3 cylinder exhaust valve. A factor was the pilot's need to perform an evasive maneuver to avoid colliding with an automobile.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA028