Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N14MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358078

Date:Sunday 29 October 1995
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Carl Vance Hedberg
Registration: N14MR
MSN: 7709
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adelanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVCV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AND SAID THAT ON HIS LAST APPROACH HE CAME IN A LITTLE FAST. HE FLARED AT ABOUT 5 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN. HE RECOVERED FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING BUT WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY AND THEN SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE SHEAR BOLTS HOLDING THE MAIN GEAR DOWN LOCKS HAD SEPARATED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgement of the height above touchdown and his premature flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA033

Location