Accident Lake LA-4-200 N6180V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358082

Date:Saturday 28 October 1995
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Water Wings, Inc.
Registration: N6180V
MSN: 833
Total airframe hrs:1346 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morganton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS BEING CONDUCTED AS PART OF THE FAA WINGS PROGRAM, WITH A SECOND PILOT AS AN OBSERVER. THE OBSERVER STATED THAT, WHILE PRACTICING LANDINGS, THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE TO AN EXCESSIVE ANGLE ON SHORT FINAL RESULTING IN AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT. BEFORE THE DESCENT RATE COULD BE STOPPED THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUT FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT ON SHORT FINAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA015

Location