Accident Cessna 172H N2552L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358083

Date:Saturday 28 October 1995
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2552L
MSN: 17255752
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3849 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borrego Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KSDM)
Destination airport:Borrego Valley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while descending for landing he applied carburetor heat. The engine rpm decreased to about 1000, and subsequently could not be adjusted by the pilot. The pilot then elected to land on a dirt area in a landfill southeast of the airport. The nose gear collapsed rearward during the landing on the uneven terrain. Straw debris was found surrounding the heat muff leading to the carburetor air box. Similar debris was also found in a large quantity inside the air box behind the air cleaner bracket. The temperature was 67 and the dew point 53 degrees Fahrenheit. This temperature/dew point range is in an area on the carburetor icing probability chart which is annotated for moderate carburetor icing at cruise power and serious carburetor icing at glide power.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which failed to detect a bird's nest in the air induction system. Factors in the accident were carburetor icing conditions and the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA026

Location