Accident Cessna T210F N6115R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358086

Date:Friday 27 October 1995
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6115R
MSN: T210-0015
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shawnee, OK (KSNL)
Destination airport:(KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll his cellular telephone 'bounced' off the seat and 'jammed' the rudder pedals. At approximately midfield the aircraft veered off the runway and the right wing strut struck a VASI control box.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to secure a cellular telephone which jammed the rudder pedals.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA034