Accident Cessna 172 N2967E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358089

Date:Friday 27 October 1995
Time:09:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Aviation West
Registration: N2967E
MSN: 17271391
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2934 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cameron Park, CA
Destination airport:(KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN A PLOWED FIELD 200 FEET BEYOND THE MIDFIELD TAXIWAY/TURNOFF. SKID MARKS FROM BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR STARTED ON THE RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET BEFORE THE MIDFIELD TURNOFF AND ANGLED TOWARD IT UNTIL LEAVING THE RUNWAY ON APPROXIMATELY A 30-DEGREE ANGLE INDICATING A HIGH GROUNDSPEED. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND THAT THE PILOT'S BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW, CONDUCTED 4 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, WAS COMPLETED IN 0.5 FLIGHT HOURS WITH NO LOGGED GROUND INSTRUCTION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA025

Location