Accident Cessna 150L N5350Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358094

Date:Thursday 26 October 1995
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Airman Flight School
Registration: N5350Q
MSN: 15073250
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6683 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT MADE THE LANDING APPROACH UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. AS THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE DESCENT RATE INCREASED. THE STUDENT WAS TOLD TO 'ADD A LITTLE POWER' TO ARREST THE SINK RATE AND LEVEL OFF TO DISSIPATE EXCESS AIRSPEED BEFORE INITIATING THE FLARE. THE STUDENT 'DID NOT SEEM TO ADD ENOUGH POWER' AND BEFORE THE INSTRUCTOR COULD REACT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE RIGHT WING 'SEEMED TO BE GETTING LIFTED BY A GUST OF WIND' AND THE AIRPLANE BANKED TO THE LEFT. FULL RIGHT AILERON WAS APPLIED BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED BANKING LEFT. THE LEFT WING THEN STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT. FACTORS WERE THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN AND MAINTAIN PROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA029

Location