Accident Cessna 150M N63566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358095

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1995
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Airgo, Inc
Registration: N63566
MSN: 15077399
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centralia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KENL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED LANDING LONG. REALIZING THAT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH RUNWAY REMAINING TO COME TO A SAFE STOP, HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. TO AVOID THE CORNFIELD AHEAD OF HIM, THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES. BELIEVING HE STILL DID NOT HAVING ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO AVOID THE CORNFIELD, THE PILOT 'INCREASED PITCH AND RETRACTED THE REMAINING FLAPS.' 'THE AIRCRAFT STALLED' AND IMPACTED IN THE CORNFIELD. THE PROCEDURE FOR A GO-AROUND IN THIS AIRPLANE, TAKEN FROM THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, READS, 'UPON REACHING A SAFE AIRSPEED, FLAPS SHOULD BE SLOWLY RETRACTED TO THE FULL UP POSITION.' EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE WHICH COULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of flaps leading to the inadvertant stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA019

Location