Accident Beechcraft A-36 N990EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358096

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1995
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36
Owner/operator:Ben-ko-matic Brush & Equipment
Registration: N990EC
MSN: E734
Total airframe hrs:2977 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA(C)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Portland, OR (KPDX)
Destination airport:(KONP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While descending to the destination airport, the airplane broke out of the clouds about 600 feet above the ground and the pilot cancelled his IFR flight plan. Immediately after descending out of the clouds, witnesses reported that the engine began to 'sputter,' then quit. They observed the airplane impact level terrain during a rapid rate of descent. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the vernier mixture control was found in the idle cutoff position, and the throttle was found in a cruise power position. The airplane also had an additional manual turbocharger vernier control, and it was found partially engaged. The pilot received serious head injuries and stated that he cannot remember the accident flight. He had logged 11 hours in the accident airplane during the 105 days preceding the date of the accident. He had not flown the accident airplane, or any other turbocharged airplane with similar cockpit controls, prior to that time. He had flown eight consecutive flights in airplanes that had dissimilar cockpit controls prior to the accident flight and subsequent to his last flight in type.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent shut-off of the fuel mixture control. Factors contributing to the accident were: the pilot's failure to perform adequate remedial action to regain engine power, his lack of familiarity with the accident airplane, and his failure to obtain/maintain a proper descent rate during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA012

Location